Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-03-14T11:47:36+00:00

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data you provide and/or CDP Environmental Ltd (CDPE) collect via your use of the website and official mobile applications, together with all services accessed through them (“Online Facilities”), what we may do with that personal data and your rights.

CDPE is a Data Controller of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, the Online Facilities, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Law”).

References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy are all references to CDP Environmental Ltd.

‘Personal data’ is defined in the Data Protection Law and is essentially information from which an individual person can be identified. By submitting information and/or continuing to use the Online Facilities, you signify your consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below.

We may need to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and changes will be posted in this document (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you). Your continued use of the Online Facilities will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make. This Policy was last updated on 12 March 2018.

How we use your personal data

Use of services accessed through the Online Facilities may require you to provide specific types of information.

We request that the information you provide is as accurate as possible as this allows us to secure your privacy in relation to registered services by differentiating you from others, and creating a “profile” for you so that we can provide a personalised service when you visit the relevant parts of the Online Facilities and/or we send you emails. Periodically we may send you an email asking you to “Update your Details”.

We use information about you for five primary purposes:

  1. To manage and improve the Online Facilities and allow you to use the features offered by the Online Facilities. Information we use for this purpose may include (for example) that about your computer and, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.

In addition, we reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Online Facilities and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages. We also keep track of what you do with our newsletters when you receive them for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our newsletter and information service. For example, whether you open, delete, or access links contained in the newsletter. We may provide aggregated and anonymised data (not identifying any individual) only from these analyses to third parties. 

Marketing Information

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third-parties.

Cookies 

The Online Facilities use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the relevant Online Facilities, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised. Full information on which cookies we deploy is available in our Cookies Policy.

Links to third party websites & services

We are not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies or services offered by websites or apps other than the Online Facilities, including those that link from any of the Online Facilities. We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies, terms and conditions and/or other notices on other websites you visit.  

Storing and retaining your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres in the European Union in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards, and technology. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require it, and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information (including, but not limited to, our technical partners used in delivery of the Online Facilities) may be situated outside of the European Economic Area, in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights in the same manner as in the United Kingdom. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is still properly protected. 

Security

Once it is received we store your personal data as set out in this Policy.

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

If we have given you a password to access certain parts of the Online Facilities, you are solely responsible for keeping the password safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Disclosure (sharing) of your information

We have already described in the ‘Marketing Information’ section of this Policy under what circumstances your personal information may be shared. In addition, there are some reasons why we may disclose your personal information to third parties and these are as follows:

  • to appoint other organisations to carry out some data processing activities on our behalf. For example, mailing services, payment processing, hosting service providers, other relevant partners used to help us deliver the Online Facilities to you and to check your details against the Telephone Preference Service;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply any of our other applicable terms and conditions for products, services, content or access provided by us (for example our ground regulations) and other agreements; and/or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our commercial partners, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we share your personal information with third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is properly protected and processed in accordance with this Policy. 

Access Your Personal Information:

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. The current fee is £10.00. 

Update and Amend Your Personal Information:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you is corrected by updating/changing your profile preferences or by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes. 

Opt-out of Being Contacted:

You have the right to ask that we, CDPE stop contacting you by clicking the relevant boxes on the screen upon which you provide information or by contacting us.

Close Your Account/Delete Your Personal Information:

You (and any parent/guardian of a minor) have the right to request that we close your account and/or delete your personal information from our database. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy applies to the CDPE website and official mobile application and should be read alongside our Privacy Policy which explains who we are, the type of information we may hold about you and how we use it.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your device, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.